Occidental Hotel

Also known as: Baltimore Hotel
300 N. Main St., Wichita, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Mike LeMasters in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1982
Reference number
82002670
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (427)
Built during 1870s (5,025)
Have Street View (46,424)
Hotel (2,689)
Italianate (5,114)
Kansas (1,434)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 17, 2013: New photos from Mike LeMasters

Sources