Jayhawk Hotel, Theater and Walk

Also known as: Jayhawk Theater and Jayhawk Walk, The Jayhawk Complex
700 Jackson Ave., Topeka, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1982
Reference number
82002675
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Eclectic Classicism
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Theater; Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (979)
Built during 1920s (8,189)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Have Street View (43,977)
Hotel (2,652)
John M. Leepr (1)
Kansas (1,365)
Private owner (54,396)
Shawnee County, Kansas (72)
Stone (26,161)
Thomas W. Williamson (5)
Topeka, Kansas (53)

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources