John Chambers House

Also known as: Colonial House Hotel
90 North State St., St. Ignace, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82002849
NR name
Chambers, John, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" & Added "Street View"

Sources