Schlitz Hotel

Also known as: The Hotel
129 W. 3rd St., Winona, Minnesota

Former "Tied House" built and owned by a famous brewer

Photos 

Overview Looking South

Photo taken by J.R. Manning September 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Schlitz Hotel was a "tied house" owned by the Jos. Schlitz Brewing Company of Milwaukee. It closed in 1921 as a result of prohibition. After repeal of the 18th Amendment, breweries were no longer allowed to own retail establishments. Many were torn down, such as another tied house, the Schlitz Hotel in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It was razed in 1964.

This is one of the few remaining, a well preserved example of another age.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82003087
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (737)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Have Street View (46,069)
Hotel (2,682)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tied House (9)
Winona County, Minnesota (39)
Winona, Minnesota (28)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added description and added photos
  • July 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources