Balsam Mountain Inn

Also known as: Balsam Springs Mountain Hotel
SR 1700 and SR 1701, Balsam, North Carolina

Photo 

Balsam Mountain Inn

Photo taken by Michael Miller on December 29, 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1982
Reference number
82003475
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Update Log 

  • January 2, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • March 30, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources