Carew Tower

Also known as: Starrett Netherland Plaza Hotel
W. 5th St. and Fountain Sq., Cincinnati, Ohio


Carew Tower

Photo taken by Andrew Wood in September 2014



Street View 


Built during the Great Depression, this hotel complex is one of the finest examples of skyscraper modernism in America. The complex of of the hotel and tower is a particularly coherent series of public areas that ascend upward from the street entrances and are evidence of the masterhand Walter W. Ahlschlager of Chicago, an architect with experience designing dramatic theater spaces such as the flamboyant Roxy in New York. As designed, it makes the most complete statement of the 1920s Jazz Age, an embodiment of speed, high style, and a mass-market machine age. The block-square complex cost $33,000,000, an enormous sum for the time, and was finished in 13 months by crews working seven days a week, 24 hours a day. The Netherland Hotel is a superb example of European-Deco design adapted to commerce; most of the decorative work had been created in France several years prior to construction of the complex and exhibited at the 1925 Exhibition of Decorative Art in Paris. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1994

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1982
Reference number
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Road-related; Hotel; Business; Specialty store
Current functions
Business; Hotel
Period of significance
Significant year

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected GPS coordinates.