Jukola Boardinghouse

Also known as: Third Avenue Hotel
201 N. 3rd Ave., Virginia, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 1982
Reference number
82004710
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1912 (950)
Built during 1910s (8,877)
Hotel (2,730)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,403)
St. Louis County, Minnesota (125)
Stone (26,168)
Virginia, Minnesota (17)

Sources