Hotel Statler

Also known as: St. Louis Gateway Hotel
822 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82004729
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1917

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1917 (644)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
George W. Post, & Sons (1)
Have Street View (34,763)
Hotel (2,207)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,570)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources