Winona Hotel

Also known as: Park Plaza Hotel, The Kensington
157 W. 3rd St., Winona, Minnesota

Former hotel, converted to seniors' apartments

Photos 

Overview

The county courthouse is to the right.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning September 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1983
Reference number
83000947
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
George B. Ferry (5)
Have Street View (46,069)
Hotel (2,682)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)
Winona County, Minnesota (39)
Winona, Minnesota (28)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • July 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources