Davenport Hotel

Also known as: The Davenport
324 Main St., Davenport, Iowa

Former luxury hotel converted to apartments

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1983
Reference number
83002419
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,836)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Have Street View (34,763)
Hotel (2,207)
Iowa (2,457)
P.T. Burrows (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Temple & Burrows (4)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2013: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • June 22, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources