Harrington House

Also known as: Greenhurst Inn, Harrington House Inn
88 North Rd, Bethel, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1983
Reference number
83003230
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Bethel, Vermont (7)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (935)
Built during 1890s (7,571)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,993)
Hotel (2,662)
Olin Maxham, Henry (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Vermont (906)
Victorian (19,697)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)

Sources