Mentone Springs Hotel

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: The Mentone Hotel
AL 117, Mentone, Alabama

Destroyed by fire, February 14

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1983
Reference number
83003445
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Alabama (1,821)
Built 1884 (481)
Built during 1880s (6,464)
De Kalb County, Alabama (41)
Hotel (2,673)
Mentone, Alabama (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,122)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 5, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status pn a report by Andrew Wood

Sources 

Comments 

Mentone Springs Hotel
Posted May 4, 2014, by A Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

The hotel burned to the ground in late February of 2014.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.02, comment: