Seneca Hotel

Also known as: Seneca Towers
361 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photos 

The Seneca Hotel

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 1983
Reference number
83004300
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; English Renaissance Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Organizational; Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1917

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1917 (644)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,842)
Hotel (2,207)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2014: New photos from Andrew Wood
  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources