Midwest Oil Company Hotel

Also known as: Casper Womaen's Club House
136 E. 6th St., Casper, Wyoming

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1983
Reference number
83004302
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1920s (7,864)
Casper, Wyoming (25)
Garbutt & Weidner (1)
Have Street View (36,935)
Hotel (2,308)
Natrona County, Wyoming (40)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Wyoming (568)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources