National Hotel

Also known as: Cuddles
235 W. Main St., Waukesha, Wisconsin

Photos 

Main Entrance

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1983
Reference number
83004344
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1871 (402)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Hotel (2,492)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Waukesha MRA (42)
Waukesha, Wisconsin (67)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • August 30, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources