Pincolini Hotel

Also known as: Mizpah Hotel
214 Lake St., Reno, Nevada

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1984
Reference number
84000086
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1922; 1925; 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1922 (674)
Built during 1920s (8,298)
Have Street View (46,425)
Hotel (2,689)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Reno, Nevada (59)
Stone (26,160)
Ward Brothers (1)
Washoe County, Nevada (99)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Pincolini Hotel
Posted May 22, 2014, by John (firebraun [at] gmail [dot] com)

Burned down in an arson fire on Halloween night in 2006. Twelve people killed. Arsonist caught and now serving 12 life terms. Site of hotel now an empty lot.

http://www.westroane.com/content/documents/usfa-info/tr-164-Twelve-Fatality-Hotel-Arson.pdf