Island Hotel

Also known as: Parsons and Hale's General Store
373 2nd St., Cedar Key, Florida

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1984
Reference number
84000252
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Department store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Cedar Key, Florida (1)
Florida (1,784)
Have Street View (35,969)
Hotel (2,215)
Levy County, Florida (4)
Major John Parsons (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" and "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View

Sources