Hilton Hotel

Also known as: Hotel Cactus
36 E. Twohig St., San Angelo, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1984
Reference number
84001999
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Anton F. Korn (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1928 (886)
Built during 1920s (7,771)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,763)
Hotel (2,207)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
San Angelo, Texas (73)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Tom Green County, Texas (78)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources