Hotel Baxter

Also known as: The Baxter
105 W. Main St., Bozeman, Montana

Photos 

Hotel Baxter

View from the west

Photo taken by David Jones in May 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1984
Reference number
84002469
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Civic
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1939

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bozeman, Montana (66)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1929 (861)
Built during 1920s (8,209)
Fred F. Willson (15)
Gallatin County, Montana (134)
H.J. Hamill (1)
Hotel (2,663)
Montana (2,141)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources