Majestic Hotel

Also known as: DeSoto Hotel
1017-23 Pine St. and 200-10 N. 11th St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1984
Reference number
84002653
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
A.B. Groves (3)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1913 (870)
Built during 1910s (8,287)
Harry F. Roach (2)
Have Street View (34,852)
Hotel (2,207)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources