Huston House

Also known as: Down Easter Inn
Bristol Rd., Damariscotta, Maine

Photos 

1853 Huston House; Bristol Rd., Damariscotta, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1985
Reference number
85000241
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1853

Update Log 

  • March 18, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • November 20, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources 

Comments 

Huston House
Posted March 1, 2021, by Kathleen Colquhoun Halm (kathleenhalm3 [at] gmail [dot] com)

This is inaccurate. The older part of the house dates from the 1790s. The portion with the porch and columns dates from the 1850s. The house was originally built by Robert Huston, first justice of the peace of Lincoln County. That part of the hosue extends from the front, with the smaller entrance, along the side to the second lilac bush. (The section after that my father added in the 1980s.) The Greek Revival section was added on (after part of the original house had been removed) by his descendant Gilmore Huston in the 1850s. The house has two styles from two time periods and is older than this post states. My family has owned this house since 1965 and I live there for much of the year and have for many years.