Gordon Square Building

Also known as: Gordon Arcade
6500-6616 Detroit Ave. and 1396-1490 W. 65th St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1985
Reference number
85000944
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Hotel; Business; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1920; 1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,074)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1920 (502)
Built during 1920s (7,265)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (373)
Hotel (1,941)
Ohio (4,941)
Prack & Prack Assoc. (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,166)

Sources