6th Avenue Hotel-Windsor Hotel

Also known as: 47-9
546 W. Adams, Phoenix, Arizona

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1985
Reference number
85002041
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Moderne; Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Arizona (1,538)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1893 (606)
Built during 1890s (7,657)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Have Street View (47,386)
Hotel (2,727)
Maricopa County, Arizona (343)
Modern Movement (2,580)
Moderne (741)
Phoenix Commercial MRA (48)
Phoenix, Arizona (170)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,702)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2020: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources