John M. White House

Also known as: Springs Industries Guest House
White & Skipper Sts., Fort Mill, South Carolina

Photo 

John M. White House, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The John M. White House, located in a commercial and residential section of Fort Mill, was constructed ca. 1872 for John M. White, member of a prominent family in the Fort Mill area. The low-pitched, bracketed roof, the irregular plan, and the front veranda represent elements of the Italianate style. Also evident are the mansard-roofed, central pavilion with arched windows, and the decorative, pedimented façade windows which reflect the Second Empire style. The combined use of elements represents a transition between the popularity of these two academic architectural styles, which are unusual in upper South Carolina. The two-story brick residence is also significant in South Carolina’s architectural history because it was built, with all its style and elegance during the struggle to recover from the devastation of the Civil War. A one-story brick cottage flanks the house on the north side. It was constructed around the same time as the main house. Tradition holds that it was the home of a former family slave who was repatriated to Africa and later returned to live with her former masters. There is also a carriage house/garage, portions of which appear contemporary to the house. Listed in the National Register September 12, 1985. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002385
NR name
White, John M., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
Fort Mill, South Carolina (13)
Have Street View (46,006)
Hotel (2,681)
House (27,618)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
South Carolina (2,146)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)
York County, South Carolina (70)

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • October 28, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources