Fordyce Roper House--Southern Oregon Hospital

Also known as: Winchester Inn
35 S. Second St., Ashland, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1985
Reference number
85003075
NR name
Roper, Fordyce, House--Southern Oregon Hospital
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Commerce; Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1907; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Ashland, Oregon (59)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Fordyce Roper (1)
Hotel (2,491)
Jackson County, Oregon (172)
Moved (2,188)
Oregon (2,266)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources