Stacey Hotel

No longer exists
Also known as: Dot Food Store
Broadway and College Sts., Jackson, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1986
Reference number
86000282
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1914; 1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Breathitt County, Kentucky (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1914 (818)
Built during 1910s (8,265)
Have Street View (32,617)
Hotel (2,204)
Jackson MRA (6)
Jackson, Kentucky (9)
Kentucky (4,256)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 15, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark is an empty lot
  • August 13, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources