Western House

Also known as: Brighton Hotel
500 W. Main St., Brighton, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1986
Reference number
86000806
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Brighton, Michigan (3)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Hotel (2,695)
Italianate (5,114)
Livingston County, Michigan (16)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources