Commercial Hotel-Hart Hotel

Demolished
Also known as: Flomaton Hotel
120 Palafox St., Flomaton, Alabama

Photos 

Corner of the site of the old hotel

Photo taken by WillyT

View this photo at bamarides.com

Map 

Description 

There is a church being built where the old hotel once stood.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1986
Reference number
86001160
NR name
Commercial Hotel--Hart Hotel
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Escambia County, Alabama (4)
Flomaton, Alabama (1)
Hotel (2,689)
Joseph T. Fleming (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources