Comal Hotel and Klein-Kuse House

Also known as: Prince Solms Inn, Eggeling Hotel
295 E. San Antonio and 165 Market St., New Braunfels, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 1986
Reference number
86001373
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Fachwerk
Areas of significance
Commerce; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1852; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1850 (456)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Christian Henry (1)
Comal County, Texas (18)
European heritage (999)
Hotel (2,215)
New Braunfels, Texas (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources