Saint Anthony Hotel

Also known as: Saint Anthony InterContinental San Antonio
300 Travis St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1986
Reference number
86002186
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1935

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1935 (532)
Built during 1930s (5,028)
Hotel (2,207)
J. Flood Walker (3)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)

Sources