Balch Hotel

Also known as: Dufur Hotel
40 S. Main, Dufur, Oregon

Photos 

Balch Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in April 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1987
Reference number
87001469
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1907 (873)
Built during 1900s (9,433)
Dufur, Oregon (1)
F.M. Andrews (1)
Hotel (2,677)
Italianate (5,109)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wasco County, Oregon (78)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources