Rex Hotel

Also known as: Rex Museum, Gallup Historical Museum
300 W. 66 Ave., Gallup, New Mexico

Photo 

View of Building

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in April 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 1988
Reference number
87002215
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Stone Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,112)
Built during 1910s (8,762)
Downtown Gallup MRA (12)
Gallup, New Mexico (15)
Have Street View (44,086)
Hotel (2,667)
McKinley County, New Mexico (55)
New Mexico (1,284)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • June 24, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 25, 2010: Updated by Rick Mattioni: Alternate names added.

Related landmarks 

Sources