Beaumont Hotel

Also known as: Audubon Inn
45 Main St., Mayville, Wisconsin

Photos 

Oveview Looking Southwest

This lovely Queen Anne building is the centerpiece of the Mayville Downtown Historic District. It was built as the Beaumont Hotel in 1896 by Jacob and Anna Mueller. Mueller was the publisher of the Dodge County Pioneer, an important German language newspaper. (The paper is a weekly and continues today as The Mayville News.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1988
Reference number
87002238
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,484)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,230)
Dodge County, Wisconsin (34)
H. Messmer, & Son (1)
Hotel (2,327)
Mayville, Wisconsin (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,071)
Victorian (19,692)
Wisconsin (2,468)

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Data

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • Audubon Inn - The website of the Audubon Inn, the restored Beaumont Hotel.
  • National Register database - Reference number 87002238