Manne Building

Also known as: M. Manne Building
129 Pearl St., Darlington, South Carolina

Photo 

Manne Building, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Manne Building, ca. 1892, is significant commercially as one of the most successful mercantile establishments in Darlington during the last decade of the nineteenth century and architecturally as the city’s most substantial and relatively intact pressed metal façade. The Manne Building was constructed on Pearl Street after the disastrous fire of February 27, 1892, destroyed most of the business portion of the city. The Manne Building is a two-story commercial building with a flat roof. The elaborate pressed metal façade on the second floor of the masonry building is characterized by sixteen windows separated by paired Corinthian pilasters. Above the second floor windows of the façade, a profusion of pressed metal Eastlake ornamentation occurs. A modillioned cornice, which is supported by brackets, is situated below the front parapet. The design of the metal parapet is dominated by a central pediment containing the name “M. Manne,” which is flanked by section displaying the date 1892. A modern aluminum and glass storefront on the first floor is divided into two equal sections; early photographs of Darlington indicate a steel framework for supporting canvas awnings on the front of this building. Listed in the National Register February 10, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1988
Reference number
88000044
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • August 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • August 12, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources