Cottage House Hotel

Also known as: Cottage House, Cottage Hotel, Statecoach Motor-Tel
25 N. Neosho, Council Grove, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 4, 1988
Reference number
88001172
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1879; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1879 (294)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Council Grove, Kansas (15)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,291)
Hotel (2,491)
Italianate (5,079)
Joe Axe (2)
Kansas (1,302)
Morris County, Kansas (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources