Ditto--Prewitt House

Also known as: Prewitt House, HDWP-5
306 Elm St., West Point, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1988
Reference number
88001786
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Central passage plan
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1826
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1826 (122)
Built during 1820s (1,803)
Hardin County MRA (75)
Hardin County, Kentucky (95)
Have Street View (43,328)
Hotel (2,499)
Kentucky (4,287)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
West Point, Kentucky (9)

Update Log 

  • November 10, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources