Thomas Newby Braxtan House

Also known as: Braxtan Hotel
210 N. Gospel St., Paoli, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 1989
Reference number
89000777
NR name
Braxtan, Thomas Newby, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Ben McVey (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Classical Revival (4,487)
Have Street View (35,996)
Hotel (2,215)
Indiana (2,043)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Orange County, Indiana (20)
Paoli, Indiana (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources