Inman Hotel

Also known as: National Academy of Arts, Pauline Colwell Center
17 E. University Ave., Champaign, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

University Avenue, which the building faces, runs on a slight angle. As a result, the west wall is 32 feet shorter than the east wall.

Note the band between the 5th and 6th floors. The building was originally built with five floors, the sixth floor was added a few years later.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1989
Reference number
89001732
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1915

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2010: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • October 27, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources