Michaud, Fortunat O., House

Also known as: Farrell-Michaud House
231 Main St., Van Buren, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1990
Reference number
89002343
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1912; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1910s (8,641)
Have Street View (43,836)
Hotel (2,640)
Maine (1,848)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,089)
Van Buren, Maine (4)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources