Atlantic Hotel

Also known as: Circle Square Second Hand Store
519 N. Higgins Ave., Missoula, Montana

Photos 

Atlantic Hotel Missoula MT

View from the southwest across Higgins Avenue

Photo taken by David Jones in July 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The construction of the Milwaukee Road and the reconstruction of the Northern Pacific Railroad through Missoula sparked a second railroad-era building boom in the early twentieth century. The need for accommodations for both railroad workers and passengers occasioned the construction of several hotels at the city’s north end near the depot. The Atlantic Hotel was one such establishment, designed by Missoula’s most celebrated turn-of-the-twentieth-century architect, A. J. Gibson. Completed in 1902, the ground floor included a barber shop, saloon, and restaurant with the “best meals in the city.” Patrons could secure lodging on the two upper floors for seventy-five cents and up. Commercial façades often received more architectural attention than a building’s sides and back, and these differences often reveal stylistic changes. The hotel’s façade reflects twentieth-century tastes with its fine high-fire polychrome brick detailing, flat window heads, and elaborate molded metal cornice. The rest of the building exhibits more traditional construction of low-fire bricks and arched window design carried over from the previous century. Original signs adorning its side further enhance the historic charm of this well-preserved, turn-of-the-twentieth-century landmark." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1990
Reference number
90000652
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Commercial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
A.J. Gibson (16)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (809)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Hotel (2,681)
Missoula County, Montana (116)
Missoula MPS (27)
Missoula, Montana (64)
Montana (2,200)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 18, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • December 6, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources