McClain Hotel

Also known as: Dixon Hotel, LU-56
KY 470 S of jct. with KY 61, Buffalo, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1991
Reference number
90001974
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Buffalo, Kentucky (2)
Built during 1900s (9,092)
Have Street View (43,328)
Hotel (2,500)
Kentucky (4,287)
Larue County MPS (25)
Larue County, Kentucky (36)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources