Morrison and Clark Houses

Also known as: Soldiers',Sailors' and Marines' Club; Soldiers',Sailors',Mari
1013--1015 L St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1991
Reference number
90002149
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1865 (289)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
Cast iron (375)
District of Columbia (518)
Hotel (2,173)
Italianate (5,023)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources