Derouen House

Also known as: Creole Rose Manor
214 W. Plaquemine, Jennings, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1991
Reference number
91001021
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Hotel (2,210)
Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana (20)
Jennings, Louisiana (14)
Louisiana (1,802)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources