Gold Dust Hotel

Also known as: Hotel Cunningham, Farris Hotel, Gold Dust Hotel, Apartments 205
402 N. 7th St., Fredonia, Kansas

Photos 

Front of Hotel

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1991
Reference number
91001542
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1885; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1884 (468)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Fredonia, Kansas (3)
Have Street View (43,328)
Hotel (2,499)
Italianate (5,079)
J.W. Doney (1)
John Barton (1)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wilson County, Kansas (9)

Update Log 

  • November 25, 2018: New photos from Rick Mattioni
  • August 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources