Hotel Calumet

Also known as: Forest Avenue Hotel
170 Forest Ave., Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

This hotel was one of a chain owned by Walter Schroder, who also built the Hotel Retlaw, just a few blocks to the east of this site.

Schroder was a shrewd businessman, as well as hotelier. The Hotel Calumet is next door to the Chicago & Northwestern Depot.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1992
Reference number
92000111
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1921; 1922

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources