Bayview Hotel

Also known as: Anchor House
8041 Soquel Dr., Aptos, California

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in September 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1992
Reference number
92000259
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1878; 1946
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Aptos, California (2)
Built 1878 (309)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
California (4,170)
Doyle & Co. (2)
Have Street View (43,076)
Hotel (2,481)
Italianate (5,079)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Santa Cruz County, California (60)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 26, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources