New Sherwood Hotel

Also known as: Sherwood Inn, NE-189
138 S. Main St., New Haven, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1992
Reference number
92000291
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1914; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1914 (863)
Built during 1910s (8,780)
Charlie Hizer (1)
Have Street View (44,329)
Hotel (2,669)
Kentucky (4,307)
Nelson County, Kentucky (50)
New Haven, Kentucky (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
W.F. Johnson (1)

Update Log 

  • November 13, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources