Old Riverton Inn

Also known as: Riverton Inn, Yale's Hotel, Riverton Hotel, Old Ives Hotel, Ives
436 E. River Rd., Barkhamsted, Connecticut

Photo 

Old Riverton Inn

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Old Riverton Inn was originally opened in 1796 by Jess Ives, and was known on the post route between Hartford and Albany as Ives Tavern or, as given in some records, Ives Hotel.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1992
Reference number
92000906
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1811

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Barkhamsted, Connecticut (5)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,384)
Connecticut (1,616)
Federal (4,565)
Have Street View (35,978)
Hotel (2,215)
Jesse Ives (1)
Litchfield County, Connecticut (179)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 19, 2015: New photo from Chester Gehman

Sources