L. A. Pomeroy House

Also known as: Journey's End Bed and Breakfast (No Longer in Operation)
203 Laconia St., Amherst, Wisconsin

Former B&B returned to use as a private residence

Photos 

Overview

Yes, it's in there. The front of the house is surrounded by deciduous trees that block most views of the front elevation of this beautiful house.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1992
Reference number
92001560
NR name
Pomeroy, L. A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Amherst, Wisconsin (1)
Built 1904 (803)
Built during 1900s (8,784)
Hotel (2,115)
House (26,681)
J.H. Jeffers (4)
L.A. Pomeroy (1)
Portage County, Wisconsin (18)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,031)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,688)
Wisconsin (2,420)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources