Zapata Ranch Headquarters

Also known as: Great Sand Dunes Country Club and Inn, 5 AL 297
5303 CO 150, Mosca, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1993
Reference number
93000199
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular, Log
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Post office; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Specialty store; Secondary structure
Current functions
Hotel; Sport facility; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1878; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Alamosa County, Colorado (15)
Built 1878 (309)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Colorado (1,561)
Hotel (2,481)
Joe Lawrence (1)
Log (2,299)
Mosca, Colorado (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources